Roll of Honour

Capt Charles Alexander AIR 4th Bn. (T). 25/09/1915
2nd Lieut Frederick Kinloch ANDERSON 4th Bn. (T.). 25/09/1915
2nd Lieut James Elliot BALFOUR-MELVILLE 3rd Bn. (att. 2nd Bn.). 25/09/1915
T/Capt John Murray BELL 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
Lieut James Hunter CAMERON 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
T/Lieut John CRIGHTON – 27-09-15. 8th Bn. 25/09/1915
Capt Archibald Campbell DENISON 25/09/1915
T/Capt Donald Hatt Noble GRAHAM 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
2nd Lieut Noel Charles HENDERSON 25/09/1915
Maj (T/Lieut Col) Michael William HENDERSON 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
T/Lieut Edwin Hampson MACKINTOSH 8th Bn. 25/09/1915
T/2nd Lieut James MILLAR – 27-09-15. 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
T/2nd Lieut James McMurchy MOIR 25/09/1915
T/Capt James Seymour Strachan MOWBRAY 8th Bn. 25/09/1915
2nd Lieut Edward Hugh Hastings RAWDON-HASTINGS 2nd Bn. 25/09/1915
Lieut Herbert Johnston Graeme ROBERTSON 3rd Bn. (att. 1st Bn.). 25/09/1915
T/Lieut Harold Scott SANDERSON 8th Bn. 25/09/1915
2nd Lieut Philip Haldane SHAW 8th Bn. 25/09/1915
Lieut Sidney Herbert STEVEN MC 4th Bn. (T.). 25/09/1915
Maj Elmslie TOSH 4th Bn. (T.). 25/09/1915
T/Capt Cyril Stratford TUKE 9th Bn. (M.G.C.). 25/09/1915
Capt Norman Crawford WALKER 4th Bn. (T.). 25/09/1915
Capt Stanley Lee WATSON 4th Bn. (T.). 25/09/1915
2nd Lieut Robert Barbour WHYTE 3rd Bn. (att. 1st Bn.). 25/09/1915
S/7796 Pte John Dunbar ABERCROMBY 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
1497 L Cpl James ADAM 4th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4238 Pte James ADDISON 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/5354 Pte John AIKEN 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/5172 Pte James AITCHISON 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4535 Pte James Mahon AITKEN 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/8119 Pte Archibald ALEXANDER 2nd Bn. 25/09/1915
S/6580 Pte James ALLAN 2nd Bn. 25/09/1915
S/6614 Pte William ALLAN 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
1045 Sgt Thomas ALLDAY 4th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/7956 Pte George ALLISON 2nd Bn. 25/09/1915
137 Pte George ANDERSON 1st Bn. 25/09/1915
S/2978 Pte George ANDERSON 8th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4633 Pte Joseph McKnight ANDERSON 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4242 Pte Thomas ANDERSON 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/3384 Pte John ARMSTRONG 8th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/5339 Pte Thomas ARMSTRONG 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/3738 Pte Robert ATKINSON 8th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/2649 Pte Robert BAIN 2nd Bn. 25/09/1915
S/5164 Sgt Joseph Miller BARBER 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/3619 Pte William BARCLAY 8th Bn. 25/09/1915
4610 Cpl William BARTON 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4158 Pte John BATHGATE 2nd Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4796 Sgt Thomas BEATY 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
3496 Pte George BELL 4th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/8067 Pte Joseph BELL 1st Bn. 25/09/1915
3760 Pte George BERRY 4th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/6856 Pte John BERTIE 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/7519 Pte Duncan BLACK 1st Bn. 25/09/1915
S/6453 Pte James BLACK 8th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/3200 Pte Neil BLACK 8th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/8502 L Cpl Robert BLACKHALL 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
3/1122 L Cpl Robert BLACKLEY 1st Bn. 25/09/1915
3713 Pte William BLAIKLEY 8th Bn. 25/09/1915
2771 Pte David BOATH 4th Bn. 25/09/1915
3/3495 Pte William BOLES 8th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/5421 Pte Alexander BON 1st Bn. 25/09/1915
S/6386 Pte William BOWMAN 8th Bn. 25/09/1915
3/2540 Pte James Fleming BOYD 2nd Bn. 25/09/1915
3877 Pte Robert BOYD 4th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4905 Pte Hugh BOYLE 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
2656 Pte James BRAID 1st Bn. 25/09/1915
S/8628 Pte William BREMNER 2nd Bn. formerly 6821 5th Res. Cav. Regt. 25/09/1915
S/8038 Pte Jeffrey BROGDEN 2nd Bn. 25/09/1915
1242 A/Sgt John BROWN 1st Bn. 25/09/1915
S/8016 Pte Alexander BROWN 1st Bn. 25/09/1915
S/10230 Pte Herbert BROWN 2nd Bn. formerly 98192 R.F.A. 25/09/1915
S/6530 Pte James Duncan BROWN 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
2745 Pte William BROWN 4th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/6822 Sgt Charles Keith BROWN 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
532 WO2 (CSM) William BROWN 1st Bn. 25/09/1915
4740 Pte William BRUCE 4th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/40210 Pte James BRYCE 1st Bn. 25/09/1915
S/5161 Pte Charles McGregor BUCHANAN 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4915 Pte William BUIST 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/3345 Pte James BURKE 1st Bn. 25/09/1915
S/7002 Pte Patrick BURNS 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/7955 Pte William BURNS 2nd Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4315 Pte William BURR 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
1671 Pte Matthew BUTTERWORTH 2nd Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4427 Pte John CAIRNS 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
2498 Pte Joseph CAIRNS 4th Bn. 25/09/1915
3780 Pte William CALMAN 5th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/3849 Cpl Rodderick CAMERON 8th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/3964 Pte James CAMERON 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
1816 Pte Alexander CAMPBELL 2nd Bn. 25/09/1915
S/10382 Pte Hugh CAMPBELL 8th Bn. formerly 3774 5th Res.Cav.R. 25/09/1915
7129 Pte John CAMPBELL 1st Bn. 25/09/1915
S/6609 Pte Malcolm CAMPBELL 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
3/4045 Pte Robert CAMPBELL 1st Bn. 25/09/1915
S/7805 Pte Robert CAMPBELL 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/6479 Pte Daniel CARGILL 8th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4494 Pte Andrew CARMICHAEL 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
3/3191 Pte John CARMICHAEL 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
1392 Pte Edward CARROLL 25/09/1915
2562 L Cpl David Henderson CHAPMAN 4th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/6629 Pte Alexander CHAPMAN 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
9507 Sgt Maj William CHARLES 4th Bn. 25/09/1915
7382 Pte James CHRISTIE 1st Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4152 Pte John CHRISTIE 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4240 L Sgt James CLARK 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
6930 A/Sgt Robert CLARK 1st Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4396 Pte John CLARK 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4933 Pte Sidney Herbert CLARK 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/6617 Pte Thomas CLARK 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/7625 Pte William COCKBURN 2nd Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4231 Pte Wilfred COLEMAN 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
2110 Pte George COLQUHOUN 4th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/7276 Pte James COLVIN 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4506 Pte John COMRIE 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
2478 Pte James CONNELL 4th Bn. 25/09/1915
1529 Pte James COOK 2nd Bn. 25/09/1915
S/6321 L Cpl John CRAIG 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/48180 L Cpl James CRAWFORD 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/3683 Pte George Bradford CRAWFORD 8th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/2866 Pte John CRAWFORD 8th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4755 Pte Michael CRAWFORD 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
3855 Pte Peter CRAWFORD 4th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4433 Cpl James CRERAR 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
3/3397 Pte John Logan CROW 8th Bn. 25/09/1915
1761 Sgt Albert CROWE 2nd Bn. 25/09/1915
3/3734 Pte George CRUICKSHANKS 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
3/3748 Sgt Alexander CUMMING 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
3/3756 Cpl Charles Lamond CUTHBERT 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
1602 Pte William CUTHILL 4th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/8550 Pte James DALGLEISH 2nd Bn. 25/09/1915
1213 Sgt David DALGLEISH 4th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4290 L Cpl Lewis Warwick DAVIDSON 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
1449 Piper John Grant DAVIS 2nd Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4860 Pte Thomas DAVIS 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/10194 Pte Joshua DENMAN 2nd Bn. formerly H/21286 9th Res. Cav. Regt. 25/09/1915
S/5043 Pte James DEVINE 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/5319 L Cpl John Aloyisus DEVLIN 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
7917 Cpl William DICK 2nd Bn. 25/09/1915
S/3830 Pte John DICK 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4156 Pte William DICK 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4705 Pte Robert DICKSON 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
3/2571 Pte Henry DILLON 2nd Bn. 25/09/1915
2142 Pte John DOCHERTY 2nd Bn. formerly 1417 3rd Royal Scots. 25/09/1915
3/3141 Pte David DOIG 1st Bn. 25/09/1915
3404 Pte James DOIG 4th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/3741 Pte Thomas DOIG 8th Bn. 25/09/1915
2421 Pte Henry DOLAN 4th Bn. 25/09/1915
1846 Pte Thomas DONELLY 2nd Bn. 25/09/1915
S/3930 Pte David DORWARD 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/3153 Pte William DOUGLAS 8th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/5123 Pte John DOW 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4749 Pte John DOW 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/3801 Pte Andrew DOWIE 2nd Bn. 25/09/1915
S/9374 Pte James DOWNEY 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/5154 Pte Alexander DUFF 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
3099 Pte James DUFF 4th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/8002 Pte Thomas DUFF 2nd Bn. 25/09/1915
S/6294 L Cpl Charles DUNCAN 8th Bn. 25/09/1915
3351 Pte John DUNCAN 4th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4011 Pte Alexander EADIE 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/3771 Pte William EASSON 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/8272 Pte Gilbert EASTON 1st Bn. 25/09/1915
S/3872 Pte John EASTON 8th Bn. 25/09/1915
1179 Sgt John EASTON 2nd Bn. 25/09/1915
S/10384 Pte Alexander EDGAR 8th Bn. formerly 10774 5th Res. Cav. Regt. 25/09/1915
S/4502 Pte Joseph EDMONSON 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/7704 Pte Harry EDMONSON 8th Bn. 25/09/1915
3/2375 Pte David EDWARD 1st Bn. 25/09/1915
448 Sgt Albert John EDWARDS 1st Bn. 25/09/1915
961 Cpl Robert T ELDER 4th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/2890 Pte Robert ELLIOTT 1st Bn. 25/09/1915
2624 Pte Joseph ELLIS 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
3/2807 Pte William ERSKINE 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4980 Pte James EVANS 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/6576 L Cpl Alexander FAIRLEY 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/3202 Pte John FARQUHAR 8th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4806 L Cpl Andrew FERGUSON MC 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4550 Pte David FERGUSON 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
1789 Pte William FERGUSON 4th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/7311 Pte Alexander FINDLAY 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4503 Pte John FITZGERALD 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
3/1044 Pte William FITZPATRICK 1st Bn. 25/09/1915
1203 Sgt Patrick FITZSIMMONS 4th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/5324 Pte Robert F FORRESTOR 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
3/2604 Pte Thomas FRANCE 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
1882 L Sgt Donald FRASER 2nd Bn. 25/09/1915
1644 Pte Archibald FRASER 4th Bn. 25/09/1915
1699 Pte John FULLERTON 4th Bn. 25/09/1915
343 L Sgt James John GABRIEL 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/6627 Pte Conn GALLACHER 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4268 Pte Thomas Maconachie GALLOWAY 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
3/3082 Pte James GARDINER 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
3311 Pte Thomas GARTY 4th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/6846 Pte George GEDDES 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
1321 Pte Joseph GEDDES 4th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4742 L Cpl Robert GIBSON 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4286 Pte David GIBSON 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4778 Pte Joseph GIBSON 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/3962 Pte Walter GILROY 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
1936 L Cpl John GINGAN 2nd Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4211 L Cpl David GLEN 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/3482 Pte Donald GORDON 8th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/3068 Pte James Ogilvey GORDON 8th Bn. 25/09/1915
606 Sgt John GORDON DCM 2nd Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4896 Sgt George Frederick GOULDTHORP 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/3493 Pte Joseph GOURDIE 8th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/10342 Pte David GOW 8th Bn. formerly 3777 5th Res. Cav. Regt. 25/09/1915
862 Pte James GOW latterly 10843. 12th Bn. The Royal Scots. 25/09/1915
1563 Pte Hector GRAHAM 1st Bn. formerly 5475 K.O.S.B. 25/09/1915
S/4310 Pte Henry Joseph GRAHAM 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
1281 L Cpl John GRANT 1st Bn. 25/09/1915
S/6991 Pte Robert GRANT 1st Bn. 25/09/1915
570 Pte Thomas GRANT 1st Bn. 25/09/1915
957 L Cpl James GRATTON 2nd Bn. 25/09/1915
8399 A/Cpl John GRAY 2nd Bn. 25/09/1915
S/8159 Pte George GRAY 1st Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4557 Pte Nisbet Cullen GRAY 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4683 Pte Peter GRAY 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
3/3607 WO2 (CSM) David GRIEG 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
2124 L Cpl Herbert GUEST 2nd Bn. formerly 10078, W. Riding Regt. 25/09/1915
S/6466 L Cpl John GUNN 8th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4861 Pte John GUTHRIE 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4634 Pte John HAGGART 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/3868 Pte Thomas HAMILTON 8th Bn. 25/09/1915
3271 Pte George A HANCOCK 4th Bn. 25/09/1915
3/2826 Pte William HANNAN 2nd Bn. 25/09/1915
S/6755 Pte John HANNAY 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4761 L Sgt William HARDIE 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
3692 Pte Charles HARRISON 8th Bn. 25/09/1915
3860 Pte William HARROW 4th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/10302 L Cpl William HASTIE 8th Bn. formerly 6586, 5th Res. Cav. Regt. 25/09/1915
S/4421 Pte Samuel Patrick HASTIE 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/8479 Pte John HAY 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4608 Pte John HEATON 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/3949 Pte Thomas HEGARTY 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/10330 Pte Samuel HENDERSON 2nd Bn. formerly 11423, 5th Cav. Res. Regt. 25/09/1915
1896 Pte Thomas HENDRY 4th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4725 Pte James HENNERTY 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
3/2893 Pte John HIGGINS 2nd Bn. 25/09/1915
S/10208 Pte George William HODGES 8th Bn. formerly 11707, 9th Res. Cav. Regt. 25/09/1915
S/3607 L Cpl William HOGG 8th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/5540 Pte John HOGG 1st Bn. 25/09/1915
S/3061 Pte Duncan HOLMES 2nd Bn. 25/09/1915
S/8133 Pte Thomas Murray HORSBURGH 2nd Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4251 Pte Gordon HOSSACK 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
2152 Pte Henry Edward HOWARD 2nd Bn. 25/09/1915
5880 Pte David HUGHES 2nd Bn. formerly 8981 Cameron High. 25/09/1915
S/3276 Pte William HUGHES 8th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4744 Pte Archibald HUNTER 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/6805 Pte Douglas HUNTER 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4914 Pte Peter HUNTER 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
601 L Cpl John Dick HUSH 2nd Bn. 25/09/1915
S/3681 Pte Clarence Seagraves HUSSELBEE 8th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4558 Pte Charles HUTCHISON 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4521 Pte Thomas Barr INGRAM 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/7212 Pte David IRELAND 8th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4549 Pte James IRVINE 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/3973 Sgt Peter IZATT 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/5313 A/Cpl William Miller JACK 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/3979 Pte Robert JACK 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/7312 Pte James JAFFRAY 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4309 Pte Robert Wilson JENKINSON 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/7599 Pte Montague JOHNSTON 1st Bn. 25/09/1915
S/2952 Pte Adam JOHNSTONE 8th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4062 Pte John KELLY 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/7334 Pte John KELLY 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/3950 Cpl Richard KENNEDY 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/5345 Pte Robert KERR 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
2901 Pte John KIDD 4th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4446 Pte Duncan KILLIN 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
3/2466 Pte Patrick KILMARTIN 2nd Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4200 Pte William KINDRED 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/8142 Pte Albert Edward KNOWLES 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/7772 L Cpl Alexander LAIRD 8th Bn. 25/09/1915
1487 Sgt Stewart LAMB 8th Bn. 25/09/1915
1888 Pte Alexander LAMOND 4th Bn. 25/09/1915
1503 Cpl Peter LAMONT 4th Bn. 25/09/1915
3610 Pte John LAUCHLIN 4th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/3322 L Sgt James LAW 8th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/6584 Pte Andrew LAW 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/3936 Pte Wilfred LAWLEY 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
280 Sgt Alexander LAWRIE latterly 7967 Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders. 5th Bn. 25/09/1915
8561 WO2 (CSM) Richard LAWRIE 2nd Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4098 Pte John Alexander LEDINGHAM 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
9906 L Cpl Richard LEISHMAN 2nd Bn. 25/09/1915
S/5106 Pte John LEISHMAN 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/6470 Pte James LEITCH 8th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/6722 Pte John LEITCH 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4341 L Cpl James LESLIE 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/6690 Pte Robert LESLIE 2nd Bn. 25/09/1915
S/5055 Pte Abram Garfield LEWIS 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4483 Pte William LEWTHWAITE 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
10030 Pte Alexander LIGHTFOOT 2nd Bn. formerly 51529 R.A.M.C. 25/09/1915
S/7335 Pte David LILLIE 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
2752 Pte Water Gibb LINDSAY 1st Bn. 25/09/1915
3262 Pte George LINNEN 4th Bn. 25/09/1915
3/3255 Pte William LITHGOW 1st Bn. 25/09/1915
283 Pte Joseph LIVIE 1st Bn. 25/09/1915
3628 Cpl Charles LOFTUS 4th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4822 Pte William John LOGAN 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/3240 Cpl John LOUDEN 8th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4923 Pte William LOUDEN 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/3912 Pte Robert LOVE 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/10373 Pte William LOW 8th Bn. formerly 8118 5th Res. Cav. Regt. 25/09/1915
S/4126 Pte Charles LOWE 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/8469 Pte James LYALL 1st Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4105 Pte Robert S LYON 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
2294 Pte James Alexander MACDONALD 2nd Bn. 25/09/1915
S/6608 Pte Archibald Reid MACDOUGALL 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
3/2641 Pte Hugh MACKAY 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/40120 Pte James MACKIE 1st Bn. 25/09/1915
3595 Pte James R MAGUIRE 4th Bn. 25/09/1915
3/1248 Pte Thomas MALCOLM 1st Bn. 25/09/1915
S/6973 Pte Clark Alexander MANN 2nd Bn. 25/09/1915
2355 A/Sgt John MARNOCK 7th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/5064 Pte Andrew MARSHALL 2nd Bn. 25/09/1915
2941 Cpl Frederick MARTIN 4th Bn. 25/09/1915
3/3104 Pte Alexander MARTIN 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
3/4148 Pte John MARTIN 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
3/3287 Pte Thomas MARTIN 2nd Bn. 25/09/1915
S/2961 Cpl Alexander MASON 8th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4784 L Cpl John MATHESON 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4095 Pte Andrew MATTHEW 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/3575 WO2 (CSM) John McAINSH 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4902 Pte John D McALLISTER 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/3719 Pte Robert McAVOY 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4011 Pte Peter McBRIDE 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4366 Cpl Alfred McCALL 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4859 Pte John McCALLUM 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/5335 Piper William James McCANN 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
2803 Pte James McCANN 4th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4480 Sgt David McCANN 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4613 Pte James McCOMB 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
3/2382 Pte James McCORMAC 2nd Bn. 25/09/1915
S/3759 L Cpl William McCREADY 8th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4146 Pte Hugh McCUE 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
3200 Drummer Timothy McDERMOT 4th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/7765 L Cpl George McDONALD 8th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4078 Pte Hugh McDONALD 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4697 Pte John McDONALD 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
9622 A/Cpl John McDOUGALL 1st Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4262 Pte Robert McDOUGALL 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4714 Pte John McEWAN 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
2126 L Cpl John McFARLANE 4th Bn. 25/09/1915
1897 Pte Thomas McFARLANE 4th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4825 Sgt Robert Smith McGAW 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
2579 L Sgt William McGHEE 4th Bn. 25/09/1915
2503 Pte Robert McGONIGAL 4th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/3709 Pte Hugh McGUIRE 8th Bn. 25/09/1915
21 Pte Terence McGUIRE 1st Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4767 Pte John McHUTCHISON 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
1477 Pte Alexander McINTOSH 4th Bn. 25/09/1915
1792 Pte Charles McINTOSH 4th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4805 Cpl William McINTYRE 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/8280 Pte Donald McINTYRE 1st Bn. 25/09/1915
S/3145 Pte James McINTYRE 8th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4900 Pte William Taylor McINTYRE 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
3849 Pte Adam Moir McKAY 4th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/3327 Pte David McKAY 8th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4662 Pte Watson McKAY 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4534 L Sgt Harry McKENDRICK 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/2944 L Cpl Robert McKENZIE 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
3/4174 Pte John McKENZIE 1st Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4033 Pte William McKENZIE 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/3167 Sgt William McKENZIE 8th Bn. 25/09/1915
3507 Pte James McKILLOP 4th Bn. 25/09/1915
306 L Sgt John McLAREN 1st Bn. formerly 19288, R.A.M.C. 25/09/1915
S/4823 Pte George McLAREN 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4845 Pte James McLAREN 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/3877 Pte John McLAREN 8th Bn. 25/09/1915
3/3664 WO2 (CSM) William Butter McLAREN 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/5061 Piper Duncan McLARTY 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
3651 L Cpl Joseph McLAUCHLAN 4th Bn. 25/09/1915
40 Pte John McLAUCHLAN 1st Bn. 25/09/1915
S/7563 Pte Peter McLAUCHLAN 2nd Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4437 Pte Robert McLAUCHLAN 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/7964 L Cpl Alexander McLEAN 8th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/7208 Pte James McLEAN 8th Bn. 25/09/1915
2753 Pte Peter McLEAN 4th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4171 Cpl John McLINDEN 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/7490 Pte Duncan McLUCKIE 1st Bn. 25/09/1915
3407 Pte James McMAHON 4th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/3630 Pte John McMATH 8th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4498 Pte William McMURTRIE 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
2706 Pte Archibald McNAB 2nd Bn. 25/09/1915
S/6561 Pte James McNAIR 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
2761 Pte Thomas McNALLY 4th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/3000 Sgt John McNEILL 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/3517 Pte John McPHEAT 8th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4673 Cpl William McPHERSON 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
3723 Pte Alexander McRITCHIE 4th Bn. 25/09/1915
1499 L Cpl Adam McVICAR 4th Bn. 25/09/1915
8271 Pte James MECHIE 2nd Bn. 25/09/1915
S/5045 Pte James MELVILLE 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4752 Pte Samuel MEWHA 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
2898 Pte David MIDDLETON 4th Bn. 25/09/1915
3/4200 L Cpl John MILLAR 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/6622 Pte David MILLAR 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
3763 Pte James MILLAR 4th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/7684 Pte James MILLAR 8th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4641 Pte William MILLAR 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
1052 Sgt John MILLAR 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
4377 Pte James MILLS 4th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/3774 Sgt John MITCHELL 8th Bn. 25/09/1915
7363 L Cpl David Hunter MOIR 1st Bn. 25/09/1915
S/10378 Pte Alexander MONRO 8th Bn. formerly 8834 5th Res.Cav.Regt. 25/09/1915
567 L Cpl James MORAN 2nd Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4255 L Cpl James MORGAN 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/7138 Pte William MORGAN 2nd Bn. 25/09/1915
S/7549 Pte James MORRIS 1st Bn. 25/09/1915
2627 Pte Alexander MORRISON 4th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/6642 Pte Henry MORRISON 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
2434 Pte James MORRISON 8th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4606 Pte William MOULTON 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/7671 Pte Robert MUIRHEAD 8th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/3839 Pte William MUIRHEAD 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
3/3760 Sgt Robert MUNRO 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4904 Pte David MURDOCH 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/3848 WO2 (CSM) William MURDOCH 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
8073 Pte Thomas MURPHY 8th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/3819 Pte David MURRAY 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4563 Pte John MUTCH 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
2187 Pte John MYLES 2nd Bn. 25/09/1915
2377 Pte Russell Law MYLES 4th Bn. 25/09/1915
1422 Sgt Thomas NAISMITH 4th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/3092 Pte William NAPIER 8th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/6979 L Cpl Robert NEELEY 2nd Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4536 L Cpl John NEIL 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
2130 Pte George NEIL 2nd Bn. 25/09/1915
S/6559 Pte John NEILLANS 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
3/3379 L Cpl James NEILSON 1st Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4185 Pte William Thomas NICHOLAS 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
2391 Cpl James NICOL 4th Bn. 25/09/1915
200927 Pte James NIVEN 4th Bn. 25/09/1915
3/1098 Pte William NOBLE 1st Bn. 25/09/1915
1997 Pte Thomas NORRIE 4th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4790 Cpl James Anderson NORWOOD 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/7185 Pte William OAG 8th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4649 Pte James O’BRIEN 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4877 Pte Joseph O’CONNOR 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4386 Pte James OGILVIE 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
3/3507 Pte William PAGE 2nd Bn. 25/09/1915
S/2801 Pte William PARKER 8th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/7291 Pte Peter PATERSON 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/3660 Pte Richard PATERSON 8th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4048 L Cpl George PATTERSON 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
1275 L Cpl John Chapelton PEAT 2nd Bn. 25/09/1915
S/5018 Pte George PEEBLES 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
102 L Cpl John PENMAN 2nd Bn. 25/09/1915
S/6639 Pte Andrew PENMAN 1st Bn. 25/09/1915
S/7324 Pte Archibald PENMAN 8th Bn. 25/09/1915
3/2908 Pte William PERT 1st Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4380 Pte William PERT 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/3353 Pte George PHILLIPS 8th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4320 Pte Roberts PITHKEATHLY 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/2854 Pte Harry PLANT 1st Bn. 25/09/1915
1358 Pte David Forbes PLAYER 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/11634 Pte John Prentiss POE 1st Bn. 25/09/1915
S/3552 Pte James POLLOCK 8th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/2959 Pte Alexander PRATT 8th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/3804 Cpl David Alexander PURVES 8th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/8255 Pte James Davidson RAE 2nd Bn. 25/09/1915
1960 Pte Ronald RAE 5th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4741 L Cpl Alexander RAMSAY 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4587 Pte Robert RAMSAY 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
1874 Pte William RAMSAY 4th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/6081 Pte Horace Edwin REECE 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
3/3187 Pte Maxwell REID 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/3947 Pte Hugh REILLY 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/3375 Pte William REILLY 8th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/6863 L Cpl William Herbert RENWICK 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
9531 L Cpl James RITCHIE 2nd Bn. 25/09/1915
S/7285 Pte Daniel RITCHIE 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/8351 Pte George RITCHIE 1st Bn. 25/09/1915
S/7728 Pte James RITCHIE 1st Bn. 25/09/1915
3/2610 Pte Alexander Stuart ROBERTS 1st Bn. 25/09/1915
S/8223 Pte Edward ROBERTS 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
3/3081 Pte Alexander ROBERTSON 2nd Bn. 25/09/1915
S/8299 Pte John ROBERTSON 1st Bn. 25/09/1915
S/7526 Pte Robert ROBERTSON 1st Bn. 25/09/1915
S/8185 Pte Ronald ROBERTSON 2nd Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4849 Pte Thomas ROBERTSON 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4688 Pte Thomas ROBERTSON 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/5157 L Cpl Robert ROBINSON 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
3/3720 Sgt Thomas RUTHERFORD 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
3715 Pte William SANDERSON 8th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/7557 Pte George SAVAGE 1st Bn. 25/09/1915
S/8376 Pte Thomas Meoser SCOTT 1st Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4428 L Cpl David SCRIMGEOUR 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/6359 Pte George SCULLION 8th Bn. 25/09/1915
3/3156 Pte James SEIVWRIGHT 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4771 Pte William SHARP 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4148 Pte William SHAW 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
3/4221 Pte John SHELVIN 2nd Bn. 25/09/1915
S/8254 Pte Alexander SHIELLS 2nd Bn. 25/09/1915
736 Pte David Smith SIMPSON 2nd Bn. 25/09/1915
832 L Cpl John SINCLAIR 1st Bn. 25/09/1915
7396 Sgt David SINCLAIR 1st Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4465 Pte David Nicol SKENE 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
2258 Cpl Ernest SKERRY 4th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4777 Cpl Matthew SMITH 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/6331 L Cpl James Davidson SMITH 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/6812 L Cpl Joseph SMITH 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
2521 Pte Alexander SMITH 4th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/8682 Pte Archibald SMITH 2nd Bn. 25/09/1915
3331 Pte James SMITH 4th Bn. 25/09/1915
923 Pte James SMITH 4th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/10370 Pte James SMITH 8th Bn. formerly 6133 5th Res. Cav. Regt. 25/09/1915
S/6589 Pte James SMITH 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/6812 L Cpl Joseph SMYTH 25/09/1915
S/4285 L Cpl Alexander SNEDDEN 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4212 Pte William SNEDDON 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
842 Pte Matthew STARK DCM 2nd Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4542 Pte Samuel STEELE 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/7327 Pte Charles STEWART 8th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/6266 Pte Charles Habbard STEWART 8th Bn. 25/09/1915
3749 Pte George Alexander STEWART 4th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/7633 Pte James STEWART 2nd Bn. 25/09/1915
3362 Pte John STEWART 4th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/3032 Pte William STEWART 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
1098 L Cpl James Christie STIRTON 4th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4429 L Cpl John STOTHARD 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
2736 Pte Alexander STRATHDEE 1st Bn. 25/09/1915
1420 Pte Hugh SULLIVAN 4th Bn. 25/09/1915
7513 L Cpl Thomas SUTHERLAND 8th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/8122 Pte David SUTTIE 2nd Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4089 Pte William SWAN 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/8630 Pte Alexander TAIT 2nd Bn. 25/09/1915
S/6390 Pte George TAYLOR 8th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/2829 Pte James TAYLOR 8th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/7496 Pte John TAYLOR 2nd Bn. 25/09/1915
3/1213 Pte Adam THOMPSON 1st Bn. 25/09/1915
S/8579 Pte William George THOMPSON 1st Bn. 25/09/1915
1542 A/Cpl James THOMSON 2nd Bn. 25/09/1915
S/3876 Cpl John THOMSON 8th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/3806 Pte David THOMSON 8th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/2932 Pte William THOMSON 8th Bn. 25/09/1915
882 WO2 (CSM) David THOMSON 4th Bn. 25/09/1915
171 WO2 (CSM) William Adamson THOMSON 4th Bn. 25/09/1915
1642 Pte James THORNTON 4th Bn. 25/09/1915
2232 L Cpl Thomas TIMMONS 4th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/3130 Pte Murray TODD 8th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/3475 Pte Charles TONNER 8th Bn. 25/09/1915
1548 Pte John TORRANCE 2nd Bn. 25/09/1915
S/7216 Pte William TULLY 8th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/10185 Pte Lauchlan Clunas Fraser WADDELL 2nd Bn. 25/09/1915
S/3275 Pte Thomas WAGSTAFF 8th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4299 Pte David WALKER 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
3/4216 Pte Henry Herbert WALKER 2nd Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4300 Pte James WALKER 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
454 Sgt Andrew WALLACE 7th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4530 Pte Robert WATSON 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
3/2202 Pte William WATSON 1st Bn. 25/09/1915
827 Sgt George WATSON 4th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4209 L Cpl Anthony WEAR 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/10291 Pte Frank WEATHERHEAD 2nd Bn. formerly 29956 R.G.A. 25/09/1915
S/5217 Pte Donald Ferguson WEIR 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4265 Pte Alexander WELSH 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4332 Pte John WELSH 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/6494 Pte Thomas Robinson WELSH 8th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/6325 L Cpl Arthur WHITE 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/6612 Pte John WHITE 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4763 Pte Peter WHITE 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
1509 Sgt John WHITE 2nd Bn. 25/09/1915
S/3808 Sgt William Hector WHITE 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/6548 Pte David Greenlaw WILSON 8th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4469 Pte Frederick WILSON 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4215 Pte David WRIGHT 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
148 Pte William WRIGHT 2nd Bn. 25/09/1915
S/7791 Pte John WYLIE 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4140 Pte Andrew YOUNG 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/3677 Pte Henry YOUNG 8th Bn. 25/09/1915
S/4390 Pte Robert YOUNG 9th Bn. 25/09/1915
Advertisements

About blackwatchmuseum

The Museum of The Black Watch offers an insight into one of the British Army's if not the world's most famous fighting units. Scotland's Black Watch is an elite military regiment whose history stretches back almost three centuries.
This entry was posted in First World War, Roll of Honour. Bookmark the permalink.

One Response to Roll of Honour

  1. You forgot Richard Ernest Harvey of the 9th Bn Black Watch Royal Highlanders. Captain Harvey also died on September 9th 1915 at age 24. I have a photo of him in a photo album that contains close to 400 images.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s