Roll of Honour

Lieut (T/Capt) Andrew Currie BEGG 7th Bn. (T.). 30/07/1916
Capt Edgar Leslie BOASE 4th Bn. (T.). 30/07/1916
T/2nd Lieut Kenneth Richmond COOK 8th Bn. (T.M.B.). 30/07/1916
Capt James GILLESPIE 7th Bn. (T.). 30/07/1916
Capt John HALLY 6th Bn. (T.). 30/07/1916
2nd Lieut James Herbert LOCKHART 7th Bn. (T.). 30/07/1916
2nd Lieut Donald Fraser McEWAN 6th Bn. (T.). 30/07/1916
2nd Lieut Henry William Waltson MILLER 6th Bn. (T.). 30/07/1916
Lieut George Hair PAGAN 7th Bn. (T.). 30/07/1916
2nd Lieut Robert REID 7th Bn. (T.). 30/07/1916
2nd Lieut James Ferrie ROY 6th Bn. (T.). 30/07/1916
2nd Lieut Wilfred Thomas THORNTON 7th Bn. (T.). 30/07/1916
265433 Pte James ALLAN 6th Bn. 30/07/1916
4224 Pte John ANDERSON 7th Bn. 30/07/1916
266296 Pte James ARCHIBALD 6th Bn. 30/07/1916
3991 Pte George BAILLIE 6th Bn. 30/07/1916
2751 Pte George BALFOUR 7th Bn. 30/07/1916
265666 Cpl John BAYNE 6th Bn. 30/07/1916
266247 Pte John BIRNEY 6th Bn. 30/07/1916
265294 L Cpl Alexander BLACK 6th Bn. 30/07/1916
4052 Pte Alexander BOGUE 4th Bn. 30/07/1916
2953 L Cpl James BOYD 6th Bn. 30/07/1916
S/12594 Pte William BOYD 8th Bn. 30/07/1916
266344 Pte Edwin BROOKE 6th Bn. 30/07/1916
2135 Pte Ramsay BROWN 7th Bn. 30/07/1916
3341 Pte Ian CAMERON 6th Bn. 30/07/1916
2429 Pte Joseph CANAVAGH 7th Bn. 30/07/1916
3589 Pte David CHRISTIE 6th Bn. 30/07/1916
2018 Pte William CHRISTIE 6th Bn. 30/07/1916
2472 A/Sgt Bernard CLARK 7th Bn. 30/07/1916
4804 Pte Alexander CLARK 7th Bn. 30/07/1916
1726 Pte Peter CLARK 6th Bn. 30/07/1916
2125 Pte Samuel CONNELL 6th Bn. 30/07/1916
1970 Pte Alfred COOPER 6th Bn. 30/07/1916
5128 Pte Alfred CORNTHWAITE 7th Bn. 30/07/1916
3422 Pte Stewart COUTTS 6th Bn. 30/07/1916
2787 Pte Francis COYLE 4th Bn. 30/07/1916
2476 Pte George Moncrieff CUNNINGHAM 7th Bn. 30/07/1916
4187 Pte James DALRYMPLE 7th Bn. 30/07/1916
265133 Pte James Angus DAVIDSON 6th Bn. 30/07/1916
2588 Pte William DEMPSTER 7th Bn. 30/07/1916
265512 Pte George DEWAR 6th Bn. 30/07/1916
1882 Pte William DOIG 6th Bn. 30/07/1916
1143 Pte George DON 6th Bn. 30/07/1916
1816 Cpl John DONALDSON 6th Bn. 30/07/1916
265299 Pte John DUFFY 6th Bn. 30/07/1916
S/12665 Pte William L M EASTON 8th Bn. 30/07/1916
3768 Pte Charles EDWARDS 6th Bn. 30/07/1916
1218 Bugler Thomas FORBES 6th Bn. 30/07/1916
3594 Pte George FORD 6th Bn. 30/07/1916
265641 Pte David FOSTER 6th Bn. 30/07/1916
1984 L Cpl Harry FOWLER 7th Bn. 30/07/1916
3499 Pte Alexander FRASER 6th Bn. 30/07/1916
959 Sgt Allen FYFFE 6th Bn. 30/07/1916
1826 Pte David GALLOWAY 7th Bn. 30/07/1916
700 WO2 (CSM) Peter GARDINER 6th Bn. 30/07/1916
266335 Pte Thomas GASCOIGNE 6th Bn. 30/07/1916
1028 Sgt William GIBB 6th Bn. 30/07/1916
265687 Pte Donald GORDON 6th Bn. 30/07/1916
2947 Pte James GOURLAY 7th Bn. 30/07/1916
3259 Pte William GOVE 5th Bn. 30/07/1916
1525 L Sgt John HALLIDAY 6th Bn. 30/07/1916
266253 Pte Archibald Forbes HAXTON 6th Bn. 30/07/1916
1193 Sgt Thomas HAY 6th Bn. 30/07/1916
265937 Pte Kieran HERON 6th Bn. 30/07/1916
2617 Pte William HUGHES 7th Bn. 30/07/1916
266978 Pte Andrew IMRIE 6th Bn. 30/07/1916
2638 Pte David Neilson JACKSON 7th Bn. 30/07/1916
265092 Sgt John JACKSON 6th Bn. 30/07/1916
3667 Pte Bernard JOYNER 6th Bn. 30/07/1916
1709 L Cpl William KEAY 6th Bn. 30/07/1916
2406 Cpl William KEEN MM 5th Bn. 30/07/1916
2905 Pte William Alexander KING 6th Bn. 30/07/1916
290413 L Cpl William KIRK 7th Bn. 30/07/1916
266299 Pte William LAMB 6th Bn. 30/07/1916
2688 Pte Herbert Ewart LILLY 6th Bn. 30/07/1916
266191 Pte Edwin LOCKWOOD 6th Bn. 30/07/1916
968 Pte Joseph LOURAN 5th Bn. 30/07/1916
125 WO2 (CSM) John LUMSDEN 7th Bn. 30/07/1916
291266 Pte Robert P MAIN 7th Bn. 30/07/1916
267011 Pte William MARR 6th Bn. 30/07/1916
3509 Pte Peter MARSHALL 6th Bn. 30/07/1916
3992 Pte Thomas McCULLOCH 6th Bn. 30/07/1916
4569 Pte Donald McGILLIVRAY 7th Bn. 30/07/1916
3278 Pte Duncan McGREGOR 6th Bn. 30/07/1916
2196 Pte James McGREGOR 6th Bn. 30/07/1916
2055 L Cpl Peter McINNES 7th Bn. 30/07/1916
265262 L Cpl Alexander McINTOSH 6th Bn. 30/07/1916
S/12598 Pte William B McINTOSH 8th Bn. 30/07/1916
3979 Pte Charles McINTYRE 6th Bn. 30/07/1916
1685 Pte James McINTYRE 6th Bn. 30/07/1916
3297 Pte Alfred McLAREN 4th Bn. 30/07/1916
265201 Pte George Dow McLAREN 6th Bn. 30/07/1916
266217 Pte John S McLEAN 6th Bn. 30/07/1916
1973 Pte David McNAUGHTON 6th Bn. 30/07/1916
4798 Pte Daniel S McPHAIL 6th Bn. 30/07/1916
4216 Cpl Robert MELLIS 4th Bn. 30/07/1916
265357 Cpl William MELLIS 6th Bn. 30/07/1916
1633 Cpl George MELVILLE 6th Bn. 30/07/1916
2062 L Cpl John MENZIES 6th Bn. 30/07/1916
265534 Cpl Harry Reid MICHIE 6th Bn. 30/07/1916
5516 Pte David MICHIE 7th Bn. 30/07/1916
266324 Pte Leonard MICKLETHWAITE 6th Bn. 30/07/1916
3369 Pte Henry MILLER 6th Bn. 30/07/1916
265386 Pte William MITCHELL 6th Bn. 30/07/1916
291253 Pte Christopher MORRISON 7th Bn. 30/07/1916
266359 Pte Arthur MOXON 6th Bn. 30/07/1916
266455 Pte John MURIE 6th Bn. 30/07/1916
1524 L Cpl Bernard O’BRIEN 7th Bn. 30/07/1916
2105 L Cpl William Robert OGLE 6th Bn. 30/07/1916
2534 Pte Harry OLD 5th Bn. 30/07/1916
291198 Pte Robert O’NEIL 7th Bn. 30/07/1916
5556 Pte Robert PALMER 7th Bn. 30/07/1916
240853 Pte James PARK 5th Bn. 30/07/1916
1815 Pte Harry PERKS 6th Bn. 30/07/1916
3583 Pte David Duncan REEKIE 6th Bn. 30/07/1916
265176 L Cpl Albert REID 6th Bn. 30/07/1916
1347 L Cpl David REID Missing. 6th Bn. 30/07/1916
3442 Pte Andrew REID 7th Bn. 30/07/1916
4495 Pte William RICHMOND 7th Bn. 30/07/1916
3965 Pte Robert RIDDOCK 6th Bn. 30/07/1916
292916 Pte Franklin ROBERTSON 7th Bn. 30/07/1916
2426 Pte John Tait ROBERTSON 5th Bn. 30/07/1916
1422 Sgt William ROBERTSON 6th Bn. 30/07/1916
2609 Pte Herbert John ROGAN 6th Bn. 30/07/1916
291072 Pte Charles ROSS 7th Bn. 30/07/1916
265199 Pte Harry ROSS 6th Bn. 30/07/1916
1394 Pte Matthew RYDER 6th Bn. 30/07/1916
266358 Pte Harold SAWYER 6th Bn. 30/07/1916
3329 Pte Alexander SCOTT 7th Bn. 30/07/1916
266225 Pte Edmund SINCLAIR 6th Bn. 30/07/1916
3338 Pte John SPEED 6th Bn. 30/07/1916
1840 Pte David STEVENSON 6th Bn. 30/07/1916
1346 Drummer Ferguson STEWART 6th Bn. 30/07/1916
201305 Pte Alexander STEWART 4th Bn. 30/07/1916
266323 Pte Alexander STEWART 6th Bn. 30/07/1916
265559 Pte Charles STEWART 6th Bn. 30/07/1916
265502 Pte William STEWART 6th Bn. 30/07/1916
1941 Pte James TAYLOR MM 5th Bn. 30/07/1916
290254 Pte John TAYLOR 7th Bn. 30/07/1916
2347 Pte William THOMSON 7th Bn. 30/07/1916
1667 Cpl Charters Stewart TURNBULL 6th Bn. 30/07/1916
3358 Pte John TURPIE 6th Bn. 30/07/1916
1751 L Cpl James WALLACE 6th Bn. 30/07/1916
3917 Pte William Robert WATSON 6th Bn. 30/07/1916
265282 Pte William WEBSTER 6th Bn. 30/07/1916
1195 Pte Robertson WELLS 6th Bn. 30/07/1916
4358 Pte James Hay WHITLAW 6th Bn. 30/07/1916
266271 Pte William McIntosh WHYTE 6th Bn. 30/07/1916
1780 Pte Thomas WILKIE latterly 20135 Machine Gun Corps (Infantry). 30/07/1916
3630 Pte William WILKIE 6th Bn. 30/07/1916
1791 Pte John WILSON 6th Bn. 30/07/1916
2728 Pte William WILSON 7th Bn. 30/07/1916
S/12649 Pte Charles WOOD 8th Bn. 30/07/1916
2985 Pte David WOOD 6th Bn. 30/07/1916
3539 Pte David YOUNG 6th Bn. 30/07/1916
Advertisements

About blackwatchmuseum

The Museum of The Black Watch offers an insight into one of the British Army's if not the world's most famous fighting units. Scotland's Black Watch is an elite military regiment whose history stretches back almost three centuries.
This entry was posted in First World War, Roll of Honour. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s