Roll of Honour

Capt Robert Cocks CUNNINGHAM MC 4th Bn. (T.). 03/09/1916
Lieut William Balfour Bethune DUNCAN 4th Bn. (T.). 03/09/1916
2nd Lieut William John GODFREY 1st Bn. 03/09/1916
Lieut Robert Cowper King MILL 5th Bn. (T.). 03/09/1916
Lieut William Stewart ROBERTSON MC 10th Bn attached 4/5th Bn 03/09/1916
Capt Edward Alexander SHEPHERD 4th Bn. (T.). 03/09/1916
2559 Cpl William ADDISON 5th Bn. 03/09/1916
240893 Pte Harry ALEXANDER 5th Bn. 03/09/1916
2534 Pte David AULD 4th Bn. 03/09/1916
201364 Pte John BARRON 4th Bn. 03/09/1916
S/11588 L Cpl John Cummings BELL 1st Bn. 03/09/1916
S/3991 Pte William BIRSE 1st Bn. 03/09/1916
S/3309 Sgt Thomas BOSLEM 1st Bn. 03/09/1916
2091 Pte Charles BOWMAN 5th Bn. 03/09/1916
2395 Pte Joseph BOYD 5th Bn. 03/09/1916
2334 Pte James BURNETT 4th Bn. 03/09/1916
241026 Pte William CARGILL 5th Bn. 03/09/1916
201325 Cpl John CASSIDY MM 4th Bn. 03/09/1916
241017 Pte Charles CLARK 5th Bn. 03/09/1916
2924 Pte Arthur CONNELLY 4th Bn. 03/09/1916
S/10332 Pte James COOPER 1st Bn. formerly 8698. 5th Res. Cav. Regt. 03/09/1916
241095 Pte George CRAIG 5th Bn. 03/09/1916
3248 Pte William CRAIG 6th Bn. 03/09/1916
4635 Pte Patrick CROSSAN 4th Bn. 03/09/1916
240413 Pte Peter CUNNINGHAM 5th Bn. 03/09/1916
S/11483 Pte Peter CURRAN 1st Bn. 03/09/1916
3/9487 Pte Henry CURRIE 1st Bn. 03/09/1916
2329 Pte Alexander DAVIE 5th Bn. 03/09/1916
3/3726 Pte Robert DICKSON 1st Bn. 03/09/1916
8566 Sgt James DOCHERTY DCM MM 1st Bn. 03/09/1916
S/8739 Pte John DODDS 1st Bn. 03/09/1916
3/2750 Pte Alexander DUMPHIE 1st Bn. 03/09/1916
1777 Pte Alexander DUNBAR 5th Bn. 03/09/1916
S/9798 Pte John DUNCAN 1st Bn. 03/09/1916
2331 Pte John DUNCAN 5th Bn. 03/09/1916
S/12626 Pte John Hutt DUNN 1st Bn. 03/09/1916
S/11848 Pte Albert Chapman ELLISS 1st Bn. 03/09/1916
S/8305 Pte David Black FAIRWEATHER 1st Bn. 03/09/1916
S/9071 Pte Robert FARMER 1st Bn. 03/09/1916
4310 Pte Francis FARRELL 4th Bn. 03/09/1916
240821 L Cpl James FERGUSON 5th Bn. 03/09/1916
3/2581 Pte Cornelious FERNS 1st Bn. 03/09/1916
188 Pte William FORBES 1st Bn. 03/09/1916
4164 Pte William FORBES 4th Bn. 03/09/1916
266 Sgt Edward FORD DCM 1st Bn. 03/09/1916
S/9418 L Cpl John FRIZZELL 1st Bn. 03/09/1916
2736 Pte George GOULD 4th Bn. 03/09/1916
1495 Pte Donald GOW 4th Bn. 03/09/1916
S/10017 Pte Adam GRAHAM 1st Bn. 03/09/1916
S/8493 Pte Hugh GRAHAM 1st Bn. 03/09/1916
2225 Pte James GRAY 4th Bn. 03/09/1916
4883 Pte Martin GREEN 4th Bn. 03/09/1916
S/15754 L Cpl John GREER 1st Bn. 03/09/1916
240874 Pte Stewart GREWAR 5th Bn. 03/09/1916
2220 Pte David Rae HALL 1st Bn. 03/09/1916
1973 Pte George HANNAY 5th Bn. 03/09/1916
118 Sgt Frederick Henry HASTINGS 1st Bn. 03/09/1916
S/9675 Cpl Joseph HAYES 1st Bn. 03/09/1916
S/10335 L Sgt Neil HENDERSON 1st Bn. 03/09/1916
201188 Pte William HENDERSON 4th Bn. 03/09/1916
S/7414 L Cpl Alfred HERBERT 1st Bn. 03/09/1916
3120 Pte David HOUSTON 4th Bn. 03/09/1916
2667 Pte William HUGHES 1st Bn. 03/09/1916
200564 Pte David HUTTON 4th Bn. 03/09/1916
S/12682 Pte Eric B KEILLER 1st Bn. 03/09/1916
3/2216 Pte James KELLY 1st Bn. 03/09/1916
2792 Pte James KELLY 4th Bn. 03/09/1916
2399 Pte William KING 4th Bn. 03/09/1916
1535 Pte James KNOX 4th Bn. 03/09/1916
240218 Sgt James LAIRD 5th Bn. 03/09/1916
S/10516 Pte Robert LAWRIE 1st Bn. 03/09/1916
S/10822 Pte William LISTER 1st Bn. 03/09/1916
1657 Pte James LUNDIE 5th Bn. 03/09/1916
2732 L Cpl Harry MACDOWALL 1st Bn. 03/09/1916
3295 Pte John MACKIE 5th Bn. 03/09/1916
240857 Pte William MARCHBANK 5th Bn. 03/09/1916
240174 Sgt David MARTIN 5th Bn. 03/09/1916
4292 Pte Peter MASSON 4th Bn. 03/09/1916
S/12301 Pte Joseph Percy MATHER 1st Bn. 03/09/1916
201225 Pte William McBAIN 4th Bn. 03/09/1916
7458 Pte James McCALLUM 1st Bn. 03/09/1916
201301 Pte William McCUMISKEY 4th Bn. 03/09/1916
200164 Pte Hugh McDONALD 4th Bn. 03/09/1916
240820 Pte Joseph McDONALD 5th Bn. 03/09/1916
513 L Sgt Thomas McEWAN 1st Bn. 03/09/1916
S/10817 Cpl Donald McGREGOR 1st Bn. 03/09/1916
1032 L Cpl James McKENZIE 1st Bn. 03/09/1916
2790 Pte Henry McLAREN 5th Bn. 03/09/1916
200400 Pte Alexander McLEOD 4th Bn. 03/09/1916
2600 Pte Daniel McNAUGHTON 1st Bn. 03/09/1916
8371 L Cpl Richard McQUEEN 1st Bn. 03/09/1916
3030 Pte John MEECHAN 5th Bn. 03/09/1916
2622 Pte Thomas MEEKISON 4th Bn. 03/09/1916
240446 Pte George MELDRUM 5th Bn. 03/09/1916
200662 Pte James Johnston MIDDLETON 4th Bn. 03/09/1916
S/11842 Pte Robert MILL 1st Bn. 03/09/1916
3087 Pte William Charles MILLAR 7th Bn. 03/09/1916
3989 Pte Andrew MILLER 4th Bn. 03/09/1916
3217 Pte Alexander Bell MITCHELL 5th Bn. 03/09/1916
S/11900 Pte William Taylor MITCHELL MM 1st Bn. 03/09/1916
1830 Pte Robert MONEY 4th Bn. 03/09/1916
S/11149 Pte John Birrell MORLEY 1st Bn. 03/09/1916
S/11810 Pte Ernest Howard MOULDEN 1st Bn. 03/09/1916
240726 Pte George MOWAT 5th Bn. 03/09/1916
2142 Pte David MURRAY 4th Bn. 03/09/1916
2292 Pte David MURRAY 5th Bn. 03/09/1916
S/10396 L Cpl Alexander NEILSON 1st Bn. formerly 6116 5th Bn. Res. Cav. Regt. 03/09/1916
3/3417 Pte Andrew NIVEN 1st Bn. 03/09/1916
S/8441 Pte David RAMSAY 1st Bn. 03/09/1916
240861 L Sgt William REA 5th Bn. 03/09/1916
13280 Pte Edward REGAN MM 1st Bn. formerly 3433, R.A.M.C. 03/09/1916
S/9934 Cpl William RING 1st Bn. 03/09/1916
3/3814 Pte William ROBB 1st Bn. 03/09/1916
240781 Pte John ROBERTSON 5th Bn. 03/09/1916
200654 Pte Thomas ROSS 4th Bn. 03/09/1916
200613 Pte Andrew SIMPSON 1st Bn. 03/09/1916
S/6389 Pte Joseph SIMPSON 1st Bn. 03/09/1916
3/3709 Pte Thomas SIMPSON 1st Bn. 03/09/1916
1562 Sgt Alexander SIMPSON 5th Bn. 03/09/1916
2884 Pte Harry SMITH 5th Bn. 03/09/1916
200551 Pte Norman SMITH 4th Bn. 03/09/1916
3419 Pte William Laing SMITH 5th Bn. 03/09/1916
S/11962 Pte James SNEDDON 1st Bn. 03/09/1916
2585 Pte David STEEL 4th Bn. 03/09/1916
2691 Pte James STEWART 5th Bn. 03/09/1916
4227 Cpl James STORMONT 4th Bn. 03/09/1916
2804 Pte Patrick STRACHAN 4th Bn. 03/09/1916
S/4031 Pte William SWEENY 1st Bn. 03/09/1916
240817 Pte Robert TAIT 5th Bn. 03/09/1916
4165 Pte Adam THOMSON 7th Bn. 03/09/1916
3341 Pte Robert THOMSON 5th Bn. 03/09/1916
S/5876 Cpl Peter WARDLAW DCM 1st Bn. 03/09/1916
S/4694 Pte Matthew WATSON 1st Bn. 03/09/1916
S/2829 Pte John WATT 1st Bn. 03/09/1916
S/9746 L Cpl Alexander WHYTE 1st Bn. 03/09/1916
2102 Pte James WHYTE 5th Bn. 03/09/1916
8386 Pte Arthur WHYTOCK latterly 20431 Machine Gun Corps (Infantry). 03/09/1916
4753 Pte John WILLIAMSON 4th Bn. 03/09/1916
3206 Pte Robert WILSON 5th Bn. 03/09/1916
S/12566 Pte George YOUNG 1st Bn. 03/09/1916
Advertisements

About blackwatchmuseum

The Museum of The Black Watch offers an insight into one of the British Army's if not the world's most famous fighting units. Scotland's Black Watch is an elite military regiment whose history stretches back almost three centuries.
This entry was posted in First World War, Roll of Honour. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s